QNAP issue

English Support for Syncovery on Linux etc.
johnnix
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2022 6:58 am

QNAP issue

Post by johnnix »

Hello,

I tried to install Syncovery on my QNAP NAS to test it with my PCloud account. After installation a web page appeared but I was too hasty and clicked on a check box to enable TLS. When I click on the Syncovery icon I get a "This site cant be reached" error. I also installed Guardian but the same error appears. How can I completly reset the settings so that the initial web page will come back?

P.S. I also tried the nossl=1 with no luck

Thank you all for your time!

tobias
Posts: 1047
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2020 7:37 pm

Re: QNAP issue

Post by tobias »

Hello,
please try both the http:// and https:// prefixes.

Please try all these combinations:

http://IPADDRESS:8999
http://IPADDRESS:8943
https://IPADDRESS:8999
https://IPADDRESS:8943

Hopefully one of them will work.

The Guardian works only with plain http (if it's running at all):
http://IPADDRESS:8900

You could also try reinstalling the latest version 9.47g from
https://www.syncovery.com/syncovery9qnap/

If nothing works, you could uninstall Syncovery and delete the config file, I will post instructions separately.

johnnix
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2022 6:58 am

Re: QNAP issue

Post by johnnix »

Hello,

Thank you for the information, unfortunately nothing works :shock: I will wait for instrunctions on how to delete the config file :)

tobias
Posts: 1047
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2020 7:37 pm

Re: QNAP issue

Post by tobias »

Hello,
the full path to the config file is usually:

/share/CACHEDEV1_DATA/.qpkg/SyncoveryCL/Syncovery.cfg

But the exact path may vary depending on your hard disk configuration.

The best way to clean up is to first uninstall Syncovery, then use PuTTY or another SSH client to connect with your NAS.

On the command line, you can enter:
cd /share/CACHEDEV1_DATA/.qpkg/SyncoveryCL
pwd
ls
(to check if you are really in a Syncovery related folder)

If you see ONLY Syncovery files with ls, then you can do
rm -R *

But this command is dangerous, so use it only if you are sure that you are in the correct folder and there are only Syncovery related files.

Because Syncovery keeps a lot of backup files of the config file, we have to delete all Syncovery files and also the CfgBackup subfolder. Otherwise it may just use a backup copy if you delete the main cfg file, and the problem may not go away.

After this you can reinstall Syncovery.

If this is too hard, I may be able to create a Syncovery package that enforces a fresh HTTP configuration.

johnnix
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2022 6:58 am

Re: QNAP issue

Post by johnnix »

Hello,

Thank you so much for the detailed information.

I tried everything and still no luck, then I decided to install the package that comes with QNAP and somehow I made it work. But I could not get to sync with my PCloud account (it got stuck on buliding file list) so I thought to update with the latest version again. Unfortunately again I got the same error...

tobias
Posts: 1047
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2020 7:37 pm

Re: QNAP issue

Post by tobias »

Hello,
maybe the QNAP package wasn't the correct one, which QNAP model and QTS software version do you have exactly?

Also, the update should not be necessarry for PCloud. Feel free to reinstall the older version, and if it does hang building the file list, you can right-click the job and choose "Diagnose Activity" and send the report to support@syncovery.com.

I can also look at log files. After canceling a job that doesn't work, you can access the log file via the "Log Files" button and send it to us.

johnnix
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2022 6:58 am

Re: QNAP issue

Post by johnnix »

Hello,

I made a mistake by downlaoding the 32bit, I was able to run the latest version (64bit) just fine! I also managed to connect via the WebDAV protocol, I still cannot connect directly to my PCloud account. I will leave it as it is for a couple of days and come back at you with the log files you need.

Thank you so much for your support!

P.S. Could the issue be related to the fact that I am using the European PCloud server?

tobias
Posts: 1047
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2020 7:37 pm

Re: QNAP issue

Post by tobias »

Hello,
Syncovery has been tested with the European PCloud too.

Sometimes if there is a problem, you could try a different browser (such as Chome versus Edge).

tobias
Posts: 1047
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2020 7:37 pm

Re: QNAP issue

Post by tobias »

Hello,
by the way, to get a log file related to PCloud authorization, please create the job without using the Browse button on the PCloud side. Then run it, and the authorization will be triggered when the job runs. When it fails, make sure the job is stopped or cancel it, and then you can send the log file to support@syncovery.com please.

johnnix
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2022 6:58 am

Re: QNAP issue

Post by johnnix »

Hello,

I am still struggling with PCloud, I tried to create a new profile but I cannot get passed the authorization, I always see the click here to authorize which never goes away :)

P.S. Tried on both Edge and Chrome

Post Reply